COPYRIGHT 2017  by the BROAD RIPPLE HIGH SCHOOL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, INDIANAPOLIS, INDIANA  
                                    BRHS Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

Each year since 1974, the Scholarship Committee of Broad Ripple High School has selected a BRHS graduate to receive the Broad Ripple High School Distinguished Alumni Award.

The three criteria for this award are:         
          - the individual must have graduated at least 15 years prior to induction
          - the individual must have made significant contributions to his/her profession/community/etc.
          - the individual represents our Motto: "Broader, Richer, Human Service".

The Roster of those chosen for this prestigious award is shown below . . . .


                                                                        1974            Dr. Shailer L. Bass
                                                                        1975            Mr. Edgar Stahl (1920)
                                                                        1976            Mrs. Jill Strickland-Ruckelshaus (1954)
                                                                        1977            Mr. Lloyd Huntington Wilkins (1933)
                                                                        1978            Ms. Judith Carr Gilliom (1960)
                                                                        1979            Mr. John M. Mutz (1953)
                                                                        1980            Mr. Richard W. Moll (1956)
                                                                        1981            Mr. Leslie Duvall (1942)
                                                                        1982            Mrs. Jamia Jasper Jacobsen (1958)
                                                                        1983            Dr. John T. Watson (1957)
                                                                        1984            Mr. J. Fred Murphy
                                                                        1985            Ms. Carol Ann Capel Elrod (1952)
                                                                        1986            Mr. Stephen Goldsmith (1964)
                                                                        1987            Ms. Karen Lynn Anderson Campbell (1961)
                                                                        1988            Mr. Robert L. Young (1965)
                                                                        1989            Mr. Paul S. Mannweiler (1967)
                                                                        1990            Mr. Byron K. Mason (1974)
                                                                        1991            Ms. Leslie Olsen (1975)
                                                                        1992            Dr. Paranita Sherard Bratton (19
74)
                                                                        1993            Mr. Dennert Ware (1960)
                                                                        1994            Mr. Michael D. Woodson (1976)
                                                                        1995            Ms. Tracey E. Horth (1976)
                                                                        1996            Mr. M. William Lethality (1972)
                                                                        1997            Mr. Wendell K. Ray (1982)
                                                                        1998            Ms. Anne M. Ryder (1977)
                                                                        1999            Ms. Kelly E. Bentley (1977)
                                                                        2000            Ms. Kelley C. Vaughn (1979)
                                                                        2001            Ms. Dennis E. Bland (1983)
                                                                        2002            Mr. Fred Schlegel (1959)
                                                                        2003            Mr. David M. Letterman (1965)
                                                                        2004            Mr. Eugene N. Anderson (1979)
                                                                        2005            Brigadier General Richard Moorhead (1971)
                                                                        2006            Mr. Roosevelt Colvin (1995)
                                                                        2007            Mr. Abraham Benrubi (1977)
                                                                        2008            Dr. Paul R. Helft (1986)
                                                                        2009             Ms. Joyce A. Sommers (1953)
                                                                        2010             Mr. William George Schumacher (1970)
                                                                        2011             Mrs. Kerry Hughey Yount (1986)

                                                                        2012             Frank Baird Scholarship Committee
                                                                                                  
Bill Bastian, Wally Cox, Jack Engledow,
                                                                                                  Jack Hogan, Dick Warne & Hugh Wolf
                                                                        2013             Julie Vincent (1973)
                                                                  
     2014             Sherman Burdette (1978)
                                                                  
     2015             Michael Edward Graves (1952)
                                                                       
2016             Lawrence M. Reuben (1966)
                                                                       
2017             John A. (Alan) Hague (1978)




           
     
Tribute to Distinguished Alumnus David Letterman as aired on CBS Channel 4, Indianapolis;

                   Click on the link below to view the Channel 4 CBS presentation " Dave Letterman - the Early Years" :

                                                                          http://go.cbs4indy.com/1Qf9aSxpresentation


                      
 
       RETURN TO HOME PAGE